MyzharBot v3.1.1 – Component list

In this page you can find a constantly update list of all the component needed to build a fully working MyzharBot v3.1.1 (please report eventually broken links):

Nuts & Bolts

  • Strengthening of the chassis
    • 2x Long Aluminium Square Bars – Link
    • 2x Short Aluminium Square Bars – Link
    • 20x Screws – Lynxmotion Steel Socket Head Screws 1/2” x 4-40 (100 pieces) – Link
    • 20x Washers – Lynxmotion Steel 4-40 Washers 5/16” x 4-40 (100 pieces) – Link
  • Chassis fixing (available in each hardware store)
    • 8x M3 Nuts 30mm – Link Code RS 560-811
    • 28x M3 Nuts 20mm – Link Code RS 560-798
    • 44x M3 Hexagonal Bolts – Link Code RS 560-338
    • 80x M3 Washers – Link Code RS 527-038
    • 6x M4 Nuts 12mm (motor fixing)Link Code RS 527-038

Tracks

  • 3x Lynxmotion Track – 3″ Wide x 21 links – Link
  • 4x Lynxmotion Track Sprocket – 9 Tooth (Pair) – Link
  • 2x Lynxmotion Track Sprocket – 6 Tooth (Pair) – Link
  • 2x Lynxmotion HUB-13 Passive Idler Hub (Pair) – Link
  • 1x Motor Hub 8mm shaft (Pair) – Link

Motors

  • 2x Micro Motors series e192 – model e192-12-18 – Link
  • 2x CUI INC AMT102-V Programmable quadrature encoder – Link
  • 2x CUI INC AMT102-V connection cable – Link
  • 2x miniIBT DC Motor Drive H-bridge LAPLink
  • [Prototype: 1x Katodo Motor Driver Motor Power Unit: Roboponte-MD – Link -> This is currently installed on MyzharBot, it can be replaced by two commercial miniIBT H-Bridge]

Sensing

  • 1x Asus Xtion Pro LiveLink
  • 1x SoftKinetic Depthsense DS325Link
  • 1x ST iNemo-M1 Discovery 9DOF IMULink

Brains

MyzharBot has a lot of brains, we are testing the best for each autonomous task

  • 1x NVidia Jetson TK1 development Kit – Link
  • [Optional: 1x Pandaboard ES, Dual-core 1.2 GHz ARM® Cortex™-A9 MPCore™, SGX540 graphics core  – Link]
  • [Optional: 1x Cubieboard2, AllWinnerTech SOC A20, ARM® Cortex™-A7 Dual-Core ARM®, Mali400 MP2 graphics core – Link]
  • [Optional: 1x BeagleBone Black, AM335x 1GHz ARM® Cortex-A8, SGX530 graphics core – Link]
  • [Prototype: 1x Katodo RoboController V2 – Prototype under development, available by request to Katodo.com]
  • 1x RS232-UART converter (to connect RoboController-V2 to the “brain“) – Link

Connectivity

Accessory for Jetson TK1 board

  • 1x Intel Dual Band Wireless-AC 7260 PCIe Half Mini Card, Dual Band 2.4GHz – Link
  • 2x WiFi Antennas with U.fl connector Link
  • 1x FT232RL USB to TTL adapter module – Link

Chassis

Power

  • 1x Turnigy 5000mAh 4S 30C Lipo Pack – Link – Tutorial
  • 1x IMAX B6 Charger/Discharger 1-6 Cell – Link
  • 1x Intelligent DC/DC Converter – USB programmable (to generate a stable regulate power for embedded Linux boards) – Link
  • 1x Turnigy Soft Silicone Lipo Battery Protector (Clear) 148 x 51 x 37 mmLink
  • 1x Power Distribution Board (to filter power for High Level Electronics) Link
  • 3x XL4015 DC-DC Step DownLink

Connectors

  • 1x Polymax 5.5mm Gold Connectors (10 pairs/set)Link

8 Comments:

  1. where’s buy Katodo RoboController V2 or get this pdb files?

    • Hi Bluce,
      the Robocontroller V2 is still in prototype stage, we are working on it to reach the release stage in a few months.
      RoboController V2 has joined the uNav project (http://unav.officinerobotiche.it/), the two boards have the same firmware and the same communication protocol. As soon as they will be ready you can find them on Katodo webstore.
      Stay tuned and thank you for your interest.

  2. Hi Bluce,
    What about BeagleBone Black configuration of this bot? Could You show some solution based on BBB platform?
    Greetings.

    • I have not yet used the BBB on the robot, I focused all the work on the Nvidia Jetson. However if you install ROS on the BBB (you can find the guide here: http://wiki.ros.org/BeagleBone) you can install and use the same nodes that I run on the Nvidia Jetson boards… the only difference is the elaboration speed.

  3. Hi, Can you tell me estimated cost for building the myzharbot. I want to make one. I am new to ROS. If i follow your guide will I be able to make one easily?

    Thanks
    Alex

  4. Pingback: [Video] Testing the new uNavSB H-Bridge board for uNav Motor Controller - MyzharBot v3.1.1

Leave a Comment